Wilck wins Gran Canaria after exciting 2nd Main

Tamiya Racing Factory’s Viktor Wilck has for the first time in 19-races secured the top step on the Euro Touring Series podium after being declared winner of a thrilling second A-Main in Gran Canaria.  Securing his first & up to now only ETS win back in Kastellaun in 2009, the Swede claimed his second victory after video footage deemed that his TRF417 had been collected by the airborne Yokomo of Yannic Prumper at the final corner which then crossed the timing loop 2/10ths in front of the Top Qualifier before crashing into the fence and tearing the front right wheel off.  With Wilck’s car hit by Prumper’s car, which was launched into the air over the final corner at the end of the main straight, Race Director Scotty Ernst had no choice but to give the win to Wilck ahead of Prumper with Marc Rheinard who was also part of the lead battle coming home in third.

Suffering a broken turnbuckle and front body damage to his Tamiya, Wilck was delighted to secure the overall win but said what Prumper did was just natural instinct for a racer and had he been in a similar situation he would also have tried the same move.  Originally feeling hard done by when Prumper was first announced as the winner to the anxiously awaiting teams he said it was a big relief that the result was corrected.  With a sand storm arriving at the track during the second round of Mains, Wilck said conditions were very difficult due to the sand and the wind.  Looking like he had the win in the bag, it was the wind that would catch him out on the final lap allowing Prumper to get into a position to challenge for the win.  On the front straight the wind pushed his car into the corner and he missed his breaking point running offline were there was zero traction leading to his Speed Passion powered Tamiya getting out of shape.  With Prumper now right with him the 19-year-old German went for the inside line at the end of the straight riding the curb sending his car into the leader just before the crossed the loop hence the reason for the result that showed on the timing screen being reversed.

Accepting the Race Directors decision, Prumper said being so close he had to try something adding that ‘if it looks like it will fit you have to put it in’ but unfortunately he caught too much curb. Changing from 2 to 3 degree of toe on his Muchmore powered DB7 he said the car was much more stable on power and this was the main reason he was able to be so competitive.

Finishing third having mounted a challenge on Prumper before getting out of shape, Rheinard said he just took too long to pass Alexander Hagberg and Ronald Volker with who he had a coming together with in the opening A-Main.  Delighted that his team-mate had secured the overall win, being the first drivers to call for the video of the finish to be viewed, the German said he would be going all out for the win in the third A-Main as he had a chance of finishing second overall which would give Tamiya their first ETS 1-2 for some time.  With Wilck sitting out the closing race, Rheinard said he expects a though race with the two Yokomo’s starting up front.

The second Xray Pro Stock A-Main also saw the overall win decided with Marek Cerny backing up his early win this time ahead of Martin Hofer to successfully defend the win he took on the Spanish Island 12 months ago.  His second win of the season, the result sees the Czech driver move to the top of the championship standings.  In the Speed Passion Formula class Serpent driver Jan Asmer secured his third overall victory of the season with his second win of the day.

Ride Modified A-Main Leg 2 Result
1.(1) Viktor Wilck (SE) – Tamiya/Speed Passion – 16/5:11.562
2.(3) Yannic Prumper (DE) – Yokomo/Muchmore – 16/5:11.562
3.(5) Marc Rheinard (DE) – Tamiya/Muchmore – 16/5:11.982
4.(2) Ronald Volker (DE) – Yokomo/LRP – 16/5:15.881
5.(4) Alexander Hagberg (SE) – Xray/ORCA – 16/5:16.852
6.(6) Marc Fischer (DE) – Serpent/Thunder Power – 16/5:17.651
7.(9) Adrien Berntsen (NO) – Xray/ORCA – 16/5:18.795
8.(8) Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho/Orion – 16/5:21.441
9.(10)Loic Jasmin (FR) – Yokmo/LRP – 15/5:01.065
10.(7)Andy Moore (GB) – HB/Hobbywing – 12/3:58.857

Xray Pro Stock A-Main Leg 2 Result
1.(1) Marek Cerny (CZ) – Xray – 15/5:15.765
2.(6) Martin Hofer (DE) – Schumacher – 15/5:16.634
3.(2) Viljami Kutvonen (FI) – Awesomatix – 15/5:17.293
4.(3) Zdenko Kunak (SK) – Yokomo – 15/5:19.499
5.(8) Bart Wubben (NL) – Xray – 15/5:20.334
6.(5) René Klöckner (DE) – Yokomo – 15/5:21.199
7.(4) Olivier Bultynck (BE) – Yokomo – 15/5:21.342
8.(10)Alvaro Fernandez (ES) – Tamiya – 14/5:02.069
9.(9) Toni Mateo (ES) – Yokomo – 14/5:02.611
10.(7)Trin Tanongsakchaikul (TH) – Yokomo – 14/5:04.004

View complete event results here.

View the event image gallery here.

Categories - Racing, Report

Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or formatted results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source.

Comments

Sorry comments are closed for this entry.

Title Sponsor

Primary Sponsors
Associate Sponsors ETS 2013/14 Sponsors Series Partners ETS 2013/14 Sponsors

2013/14 Standings after Rd2

Ride Modified Class
1. Völker Ronald - 308pts
2. Rheinard Marc - 304pts
3. Hagberg Alexander - 303pts
4. Prümper Yannic - 303pts
5. Südhoff Frederik - 301pts
6. Wilck Viktor - 298pts
7. Dankel Eric - 292pts
8. Stadler Dionys - 289pts
9. Wahl Tim - 287pts
10.Gollner Patrick - 287pts
11.Kaufmann Marco - 286pts
12.Kutvonen Viljami - 281pts
13.Levanen Juho - 277pts
14.Bultynck Olivier - 271pts
15.Borowski Julian - 270pts


Xray Pro Stock Class
1. Ratheisky Jan - 308pts
2. Cerny Marek - 307pts
3. Hofer Martin - 304pts
4. Vogel Tobias - 302pts
5. Hettrich Valentin - 293pts
6. Bopp Bernhard - 291pts
7. Mächler Max - 287pts
8. Gosvig Mike - 286pts
9. Kreder Markus - 285pts
10.Heitsch Henrik - 282pts
11.Buddrus Patrick - 277pts
12.Kiesewetter Michael - 277pts
13.Streit Tony - 275pts
14.Seidl Tobias - 268pts
15.Myrberg Andreas - 268pts


Formula class
1. Ratheisky Jan - 312pts
2. Bultynck Olivier - 303pts
3. Pichler Roman - 302pts
4. Sakaguchi Dai - 300pts
5. Martini Francesco - 298pts
6. Forrai Gabor - 298pts
7. Weber Herbert - 295pts
8. Hagnauer Philipp - 294pts
9. Berlincioni Matteo - 290pts
10.Oehler Thomas - 276pts

Like Euro Touring Series on Facebook