Video – Mod & Pro Stock A-main Leg 3

YouTube Preview Image

YouTube Preview Image

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Volker & Hofer crowned ETS Champions

Ronald & Umino

Ronald Volker and Martin Hofer have been officially crowned champions of the 2010/11 Yokomo Euro Touring Series with the two Germans being presented with their winning trophies at a ceremony at the season finale at Andernach, Germany.

Slightly disappointed not to end his ultra successful campaign with win number 4, Volker had to be content with second overall for the sixth round behind Marc Rheinard but did get to close off the fourth season of the ETS with a Yokomo 1-2, a result that would secure third in the overall standings for team-mate Yannic Prumper.  Winning three of the six events on the calendar, four of which he started from pole, Volker was delighted with the outcome of his first full ETS campaign saying it always felt good to beat his great rival Rheinard, the man from whom he takes away the title. Summing up his campaign the reigning European Champion paid tribute to the support and efforts of his Japanese Yokomo team in particular his engineer Umino.   Dominating the indoor races Volker said this was key to securing the overall title which ends Tamiya’s reign of the premiere class since the creation of the ETS back in 2007.

Modified Top 3

Able to sit out the third A-Main having secured his second win of the season earlier in the day, Rheinard said it was good to end the season with back to back wins as it showed the Tamiya team had made good progress with the TRF417. Runner-up in the ETS standings, the World Champion said they still have work to do in getting the car right on carpet but is already realising the challenge of going head to head with Volker and Yokomo in the 2011/12 series.

Martin Hofer

Although he endured one of his toughest races of the season in Andernach, finishing up 7th overall, new Pro Stock Champion Hofer said he had achieved his overall goal. Joining Schumacher from the second round of the series, which he duly TQ’d and won, he said it was great to repay the British company and his long time sponsor GM Racing with the title. The first full season of running spec Speed Passion speedos and motors, Hofer endorsed the move by the ETS organisers saying it had made for really close racing and he thoroughly enjoyed his campaign.

Pro Stock

For Ivan Laptev today’s racing will be moment he is going to remember for a long time as he secured his biggest ever victory.  Winning the third leg of the Xray Pro Stock A-main the Russian driver secured his first ETS win and the first international success for the unique Awesomatix chassis.  The result helped Laptev to finish runner-up in the championship and having finished third last season he said next year his aim must be the title.  Having come close to winning in Poland, the win here was made all the more special by the fact his father, a popular figure in the pits, was on hand to see his son win as was the designer of the A700 Oleg Babich for whom this was a very special moment for the small new company.

Hobby Series Top 10

The smaller of the three classes that make up the ETS, but a very important one especially for the nurturing of the future Volkers and Hofers of the sport, the Hobby Class also crowned a deserving champion today with Oliver Günther making it a great year for Germany.  The force of touring car racing in Europe winning all three titles.

ETS Team

The 2010/11 Euro Touring Series has come to a close with a record entry of 251 drivers from 28 countries around the World being part of the season finale.  Now 21 races old, the fourth season further endorses the ETS’ status as the world largest touring car championship with a total of 644 drivers taking part this season.  The creators of the series, Scotty Ernst and Uwe Rheinard, have asked us to thank all the drivers and their families who have been a part of making the ETS as big as it is.  They wanted to also thank all the clubs who hosted races this season and the sponsors in particular Yokomo, Xray, Xenon, Speed Passion and Hudy, who showed faith in their vision for the series.

Xenon Modified A-main Leg 3 result
1. Ronald Völker – Yokomo – 18L 5:10.067
2. Yannic Prümper – Yokomo – 18L 5:11.099
3. Jilles Groskamp – Tamiya – 18L 5:12.994
4. Atsushi Hara – Hot Bodies – 18L – 5:14.117
5. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 18L 5:17.120
6. Andy Moore – Hot Bodies – 17L 5:00.254
7. Viktor Wilck – Tamiya – 17L 5:00.379
8. Steen Graversen – Awesomatix – 17L 5:02.859
9. Eric Dankel – Xray – 17L 5:04.720
10.Marc Rheinard – Tamiya – DNS

Xray Pro Stock A-main Leg 3 result
1. Ivan Laptev – Awesomatix – 17L 5:14.941
2. Tony Streit – Xray – 17L 5:18.254
3. René Klöckner – Tamiya – 16L 5:00.291
4. Martin Hofer – Schumacher – 16L 5:02.876
5. Daniel Wohlgemuth – Tamiya – 16L 5:03.497
6. Michael Spiering – TOP – 16L 5:03.497
7. Michael Kiesewetter – Xray – 16L 5:04.814
8. John Bruins – Tamiya – 16L 5:05.056
9. Andre Schäfer – Serpent – 16L 5:12.349
10.Steffen Leinburger – Xray – 12L 3:50.137

Xenon Modified Overall result
1.(1) Marc Rheinard – Tamiya – 2 pts
2.(2) Ronald Völker – Yokomo – 3
3.(4) Yannic Prümper – Yokomo – 4
4.(5) Viktor Wilck – Tamiya – 7
5.(3) Jilles Groskamp – Tamiya – 8
6.(6) Andy Moore – Hot Bodies – 10
7.(7) Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 12
8.(8) Steen Graversen – Awesomatix – 13
9.(9) Atsushi Hara – Hot Bodies – 14
10.(10)Eric Dankel – Xray – 15

Xray Pro Stock Overall result
1.(1) Ivan Laptev – Awesomatix – 2 pts
2.(2) Tony Streit – Xray – 3
3.(6) René Klöckner – Tamiya – 6
4.(8) John Bruins – Tamiya – 8
5.(9) Steffen Leinburger – Xray – 9
6.(4) Daniel Wohlgemuth – Tamiya – 11
7.(7) Martin Hofer – Schumacher – 12
8.(3) Michael Spiering – TOP – 12
9.(5) Michael Kiesewetter – Xray – 14
10.(10)Andre Schäfer – Serpent – 16

View complete event results here.

View our event image gallery here.

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Video – Mod & Pro Stock A-main Leg 2

YouTube Preview Image

YouTube Preview Image

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Rheinard secures Andernach victory

Marc Rheinard

Outgoing Euro Touring Series Champion Marc Rheinard has won the sixth & final round of the 2010/11 series after backing up his win in yesterday’s opening final with another start to finish victory this morning at Andernach.  Starting from pole the German was never really challenged once again as he headed home the Yokomos of Ronald Volker and Yannic Prumper to claim his second overall win of the season.

Marc Rheinard

Looking to end his ultra successful ETS season, in which he notched up three consecuitive wins and four consecutive TQs, Volker was clearly disappointed that he couldn’t take the fight for round 6 honours to the third leg. The Yokomo ace said afterwards he lost the race at the start when he had a few over shoots in the opening laps and with himself and Rheinard so evenly matched it was hard to pull back the time.

Once again making a blistering start to pass Jilles Groskamp on the opening lap, Prumper set the fastest lap of the race and goes into the final race of the season with a chance of claiming third overall in the standing from Poland winner Juho Levanen.

Tony Streit

In the Xray Pro stock second A-Main Ivan Laptev looked to have his first overall ETS victory in the bag until he caught a kerb on his penultimate lap rolling his Awesomatix and allowing Xray driver Tony Streit through to take the win.  Finishing second behind the German the duo will now go head to head for the win in the third leg later this afternoon.  Starting from 8th on the grid, Apeldoorn winner John Bruins produced a stunning drive taking his Tamiya to third for the Leg putting himself in contention for an overall podium position.

Xenon Modified A-main Leg 2 result
1. Marc Rheinard – Tamiya – 18L 5:13.467
2. Ronald Völker – Yokomo – 18L 5:13.957
3. Yannic Prümper – Yokomo – 18L 5:16.321
4. Viktor Wilck – Tamiya – 17L 5:00.326
5. Jilles Groskamp – Tamiya – 17L 5:02.630
6. Andy Moore – Hot Bodies – 17L 5:03.322
7. Eric Dankel – Xray – 17L 5:03.941
8. Steen Graversen – Awesomatix – 17L 5:04.508
9. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 17L 5:07.974
10.Atsushi Hara – Hot Bodies – 17L – 5:08.887

Xray Pro Stock A-main Leg 2 result
1. Tony Streit – Xray – 16L 5:01.276
2. Ivan Laptev – Awesomatix – 16L 5:02.258
3. John Bruins – Tamiya – 16L 5:02.675
4. René Klöckner – Tamiya – 16L 5:04.724
5. Steffen Leinburger – Xray – 16L 5:05.313
6. Michael Spiering – TOP – 16L 5:06.644
7. Michael Kiesewetter – Xray – 16L 5:09.528
8. Martin Hofer – Schumacher – 16L 5:10.183
9. Andre Schäfer – Serpent – 16L 5:11.624
10.Daniel Wohlgemuth – Tamiya – 10L 3:14.923

View complete event results here.

View our event image gallery here.

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Video – Mod & Pro Stock A-main Leg 1

YouTube Preview Image

YouTube Preview Image

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Rheinard wins opening Andernach final

Marc Rheinard

Due to the record entry competing at the Yokomo Euro Touring Series season finale in Germany, the opening leg of the finals took place directly after qualifying on Saturday evening with Top Qualifiers Marc Rheinard and Ivan Laptev pulling off easy wins, leading from start to finish.

In the Xenon Modified class Rheinard won by over a second from the Yokomo of Yannic Prumper even after reverting to cruise mode for the final three laps.  Expecting a strong challenge from Ronald Volker who started second on the grid, the outgoing champion was never really pressured by the Yokomo ace.  Struggling with his car’s handling the 2010/11 champion elect had an off on lap 6 allowing the Tamiya driver to take full control of proceedings.

Ronald Volker

Holding second despite the off, another error in the final minute would ultimately end Volker’s race as he dropped into the pack getting tagged from behind by Jilles Groskamp as they battled for fourth.  Groskamp waited following the contact but with the body tucked on the Yokomo, the Tamiya driver resumed racing resulting in a Stop & Go penalty which the two time former champion felt was not justified. With no chance of a strong finish Volker pulled his BD5 WX to save the tyres for tomorrow’s remaining two finals while Groskamp went on to finish 6th.

While Prumper made a great early pass on Groskamp for third, Viktor Wilck didn’t want to risk contact with his team-mate in the opening laps but said afterwards it cost him a chance of second position.  With his TRF417 working better than Groskamp’s, by the time he made the pass on the Dutchman the gap to Prumper was too large to claw back.

Hot Bodies’ Andy Moore finished a distant fourth with the British ace saying it was only because he managed to stay out of trouble as those ahead of him made mistakes.  Summing up his race by saying he was ‘just hanging on’ to his TCX he said he needs a major rethink in terms of his set-up for tomorrow’s action.  Team-mate Atsushi Hara didn’t complete a full lap as he lost a front wheel as the pack went through the Hudy esses for the first time.

Ivan Laptev

Although he has been a Top Qualifier in the ETS’ largest class before, Laptev has yet to win an event overall but in Leg 1 of the Pro Stock A-Main he looked very much like he is on target to set that record straight this weekend.  Starting from pole the Awesomatix team driver won by 3-second from the No.2 Xray of Tony Streit who was no match for the Russian with René Klöckner finishing third.  For Martin Hofer, who is more used to starting at the front end of the grid it was a tough race and despite setting the fastest lap of the race the Schumacher driver finished last.

Xenon Modified A-main Leg 1 result
1. Marc Rheinard – 18L 5:13.689
2. Yannic Prümper – 18L 5:14.921
3. Viktor Wilck – 18L 5:15.969
4. Andy Moore – 17L 5:03.184
5. Steen Graversen – 17L 5:03.328
6. Jilles Groskamp – 17L 5:03.822
7. Christopher Krapp – 17L 5:04.364
8. Eric Dankel – 17L 5:04.502
9. Ronald Völker – 14L 4:15.037
10.Atsushi Hara – 1L 0:10.712

Xray Pro Stock A-main Leg 1 result
1. Laptev Ivan – 16L 5:01.131
2. Streit Tony – 16L 5:04.281
3. Klöckner René – 16L 5:05.962
4. Leinburger Steffen – 16L 5:06.755
5. Bruins John – 16L 5:07.269
6. Wohlgemuth Daniel – 16L 5:08.862
7. Schäfer Andre – 16L 5:10.154
8. Spiering Michael – 16L 5:11.710
9. Kiesewetter Michael – 16L 5:12.113
10.Hofer Martin – 16L 5:16.026

View complete event results here.

View our event image gallery here.

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Title Sponsor

Primary Sponsors
Associate Sponsors ETS 2013/14 Sponsors Series Partners ETS 2013/14 Sponsors

2014/15 Championship Standings (Rd3 of 6)

Ride Modified Class
1. Völker Ronald - 460pts
2. Prümper Yannic - 459pts
3. Rheinard Marc - 458pts
4. Hagberg Alexander - 453pts
5. Coelho Bruno - 448pts
6. Wilck Viktor - 439pts
7. Fischer Marc - 428pts
8. Stadler Dionys - 417pts
9. Kaufmann Marco - 416pts
10.Wahl Tim - 416pts
11.Südhoff Frederik - 415pts
12.Orlowski Michal - 407pts
13.Kutvonen Viljami - 404pts
14.Simurda Kuba - 385pts
15.Chodzynski Stefan - 366pts


Xray Pro Stock Class
1. Cerny Marek - 460pts
2. Gosvig Mike - 445pts
3. Hofer Martin - 445pts
4. Mächler Max - 445pts
5. Gassauer Patrick - 435pts
6. Heitsch Henrik - 433pts
7. Hettrich Valentin - 429pts
8. Sperr Johannes - 404pts
9. Kölbel René - 389pts
10.Catelani Nico - 386pts
11.Schneider Marvin - 382pts
12.Wagner Manuel - 379pts
13.Seidl Tobias - 351pts
14.Neubert Clemens - 351pts
15.Rettke Jan - 350pts


Formula class
1. Ehrbar David - 455pts
2. Pichler Roman - 449pts
3. Kölbel René - 443pts
4. Weber Herbert - 430pts
5. Wurmhöringer Markus - 414pts
6. Klausner Michael - 404pts
7. Forrai Gabor - 402pts
8. Drewanz David - 399pts
9. Libar Jacques - 396pts
10.Albarracin Hector - 396pts

Like Euro Touring Series on Facebook