Four manufacturers chase ETS title at season finale in Austria

Four manufacturers chase ETS title at season finale in Austria

The stage is set for the most exciting title battle in the history of the ETS with four drivers representing four different manufacturers in with a chance of becoming the 2011/12 Yokomo Euro Touring Series Champions at this weekend’s (6-8th July) season finale in Traiskirchen, Austria.  Having enjoyed it’s most successful season to-date with close on 700 drivers set to register points in the World famous electric touring car series, the fifth running of the championship has also produced its most competitive year of racing with four different drivers taking to the top step of the podium in the premiere Ride Modified class.  Kyosho’s Christopher Krapp and Xray’s Alexander Hagberg both claimed their first ever ETS wins putting them in the position of going head to head with Team Yokomo’s defending Champion Ronald Volker and Tamiya’s former Champion Marc Rheinard for the prestigious title at the sixth & final round.

A new addition to the ETS calendar, Traiskirchen is the perfect venue for such an exciting climax to the season with the roof covered asphalt track ensuring that the current unsettled European weather can play no part in deciding whether the elusive ETS Modified Champions roll of honour remains at just three names (Jilles Groskamp, Rheinard & Volker) or gets the addition of a fourth worthy Champion. The Top 4 in the standings are seperated by just 7-points with a maximum of 156 points up for grabs so its very much still all to play for and as was witnessed at the preceeding round in Apeldoorn, where Rheinard rescued his campaign by taking the TQ and win,  anything can happen in racing with Volker and Hagberg both failing to make the A-Main at the Dutch event.

While the focus of the weekend will be on the title battle,  there will be a number of drivers among the World Class entry of over 200 racers who with no championship to worry about will be looking to make their own mark, this being the last major international touring car race before the World Championships that take place in the Netherlands at the end of the month.  Having finished sixth at Round 5, his first ETS outing this season, former World Champion & ETS race winner Atsushi Hara will be hoping for a more competitive outing in Austria as will Team HB team-mates Andy Moore and Shin Adachi.

Having topped a round of qualifying to line up third on the grid in Apeldoorn, Serpent’s Marc Fisher will be looking to build on that performance this weekend and bring home some silverware for his small team.  Also looking to convert his unquestionable raw talent in to a victory will be Volker’s Yokomo team-mate Yannic Prumper.  Prumper finished runner up to Rheinard at Traiskirchen last year when it hosted the European Championships and the young German must be close to ending his 3-year victory drought.

In the Xray Pro Stock class, which has also produced four different winners this season, the title will too be decided in Austria in a duel between Xray’s Zdenko Kunák and Team HB driver Oliver Franke.  A new addition to the ETS this year the Formula class, for 1:10 2WD Formula 1 cars which like Pro Stock use a controlled Speed Passion speedo/motor combo, is wide open with no less than five drivers in with a chance of becoming the inaugural champion.

While those in contention for a title will be holding off on any celebrations until Sunday evening, for the rest of the competitors they will be able to celebrate the successful conclusion of Season No.5 of Uwe Rheinard and Scotty Ernst’s Euro Touring Series with the now traditional end of season party planned for Saturday night at the track. With the organisation of the Traiskirchen ETS encounter being headed up by top Austrian touring car racer Thomas Pumpler with help from former European Electric Offroad Champion Peter Pinsch, the weekend is sure to be of a very high standard something that racers have now come to expect from ETS events.

Round 6 of the Yokomo Euro Touring Series will be covered live throughout the weekend on Red RC where you can follow how the title battle unfolds over the three day event.

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Tamiya secure 1-2-3 at Dutch ETS

Mod Top 3

For the first time since Andernach in 2009, the fifth round of the Yokomo Euro Touring Series in the Netherlands was to be an all Tamiya podium with Marc Rheinard claiming his first win of the season ahead of team-mates Viktor Wilck and Jilles Groskamp. Having made the call to run two of the three A-Mains on Saturday night directly after qualifying due to the forecast giving rain for Sunday, it was to prove a smart decision by the ETS organisers as racers woke to a very wet morning in Apeldoorn.  With results from two dry legs to work from the result was declared on best result and fastest time giving Top Qualifier & Leg 2 winner Rheinard the win over the first A-Main winner Wilck with second in Leg 2 securing the former back to back champion Groskamp the final step on the podium. The win, and the tough weekend experienced by defending champion Ronald Volker, puts Rheinard in contention for the title with the season finale in Austria in a months time set to be a showdown between Yokomo, Tamiya, Kyosho and Xray for the title.

Ronald Volker

Attracting what was easily the Euro Touring Series’ highest caliber of world class drivers to the Dutch event, endorsing the high regard in which the series is held internationally, the weekend was a difficult one for Volker and Yokomo.  The dominator of the opening two races of season No.5, he experienced his worst every ETS event in Apeldoorn managing  to complete only a single round of qualifying after experiencing tyres issues in Q1, a speedo shut down in Q2 and a stripped spur gear in Q4 leaving him 7th on the grid for the E Final. Credit to Volker, despite a weekend he will want to forget he raced his final, putting a great show and pulling off some rather impressive passing maneuvers that entertained the larger that normal amount of onlookers an E-Main normally gets.

For Xray the event gave them a full on experience of the highs and the lows of racing.  Having enjoyed their first ever ETS victory thanks to a great drive from Alexander Hagberg at the preceding round in Poland and the celebrations that go with that success, the team failed to get a single car onto the A-Main grid in the Netherlands.  Managing only one decent qualifying run when he set the fourth fastest time in Q2, Hagberg was the best placed Xray lining up 5th on the grid in the B Final.

Pro Stock top 10

In Pro Stock just 16/100th decided the final result between Top Qualifier & Leg 1 winner Tony Streit and Leg 2 winner Vasco Christiaanse, the latter finally securing his and Kyosho’s first ETS win in the class having previously been twice a race Top Qualifier.  As in the Ride Modified class it was not a good weekend for the defending Champion.  Starting off well with his Schumacher topping Friday’s practice and topping the opening round of qualifying, Martin Hofer’s weekend then went down hill with the German eventually classified 7th one place ahead of Xray’s Zdenko Kunak.  The Slovak driver has enjoyed a really strong 2011/12 season, winning in Germany and Poland, but in Apeldoorn he struggled to find that form.

Ride Modified A-Main Overall Result
1. Marc Rheinard (DE) – Tamiya/Speed Passion – 1 pt
2. Viktor Wilck (SE) – Tamiya/Thunder Power – 1
3. Jilles Groskamp (NL) – Tamiya/Orion – 2
4. Yannic Prümper (DE) – Yokomo/Thunder Power – 3
5. Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho/Orion – 3
6. Atsushi Hara (TH) – Team HB/Reedy – 4
7. Marc Fischer (DE) – Serpent/Speed Passion – 5
8. Cyril N’diaye (FR) – Yokomo/LRP – 5
9. Andy Moore (GB) – HB/Hobbywing – 6
10.Shin Adachi (JP) – Team HB/Reedy – 7

Xray Pro-Stock A-Main Overall Result
1. Vasco Christiaanse (NL) – Kyosho – 1 pt
2. Tony Streit (DE) – Xray – 1
3. Rob Janssen (NL) – Tamiya – 2
4. Marek Cerny (CZ) – Yokomo – 3
5. Bart Wubben (NL) – Xray – 4
6. Oliver Franke (DE) – Hot Bodies – 5
7. Martin Hofer (DE) – Schumacher – 5
8. Zdenko Kunak (SK) – Xray – 6
9. Remi Callens (FR) – Xray – 7
10.Ivan Laptev (RU) – Awesomatix – 8

View the complete event results here.

View the event image gallery here.

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Video – Mod & Pro Stock A-main Leg 2

YouTube Preview Image

YouTube Preview Image

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Rheinard wins second Leg

Rheinard wins second Leg

Top Qualifier Marc Rheinard has won the second A-Main at the fifth round of the Yokomo Euro Touring Series, the German driver heading a dominant 1-2 for the Tamiya team ahead of team-mate Jilles Groskamp with Yokomo’s Yannic Prumper finishing third.  Benefiting from running on brand new tyres having saved them from qualifying, the former ETS Champions pulled clear of the opposition to win by 6 seconds from Prumper who after retiring after just 4-laps in the first A-main also had the benefit of fresh rubber.

Run just before 22:00 local time the cool conditions made for much faster conditions and if, as predicted, the rain arrives in the morning Rheinard will take his first win of the season thanks to his winning time being over six seconds faster than Vikor Wilck’s Leg 1 winning time. If the rain holds off and the third Leg of the A-main gets to go ahead the race will be a showdown between the three TRF drivers.  After a great start in the opening A-Main, Wilck, who unlike his team-mates didn’t have the benefit of a new set of controlled Ride tyres, wasn’t able to repeat his performance and spent much of the race battling with Kyosho’s Christopher Krapp.  While Krapp held on to finish fourth the Swede made a mistake four laps from the finish allowing Serpent’s Marc Fisher through for fifth.

Vasco Christiaanse

The second of the Xray Pro Stock A-Mains saw Vasco Christiaanse take the win for Kyosho after Top Qualifer & Leg 1 winner Tony Streit and defending champion Martin Hofer clashed while battling for the lead on the 3rd lap.  Running a faster time due to the cooler night time conditions the 2 time ETS Top Qualifier, who is still in search of his first win, is sure to be planning to do a rain dance tonight while Streit, whose winning time was just 16/100th slower, will be praying the weather holds up as he too looks to secure his first overall ETS victory.

Dai Sakaguchi

A entertaining second A-main in the Speed Passion Formula class produced the so far only guaranteed winner of the weekend as German driver Dai Sakaguchi took his second win of the day in Leg 2 after Top Qualifier and early race leader Michael Lepelaar rolled his Tamiya F104 as he came up to complete his 10th lap of 15.  Dropping to fifth, Lepelaar eventually crossed the line in 3rd behind fellow Dutchman Alexander Roeleveld.

Ride Modified A-Main leg 2 results
1.(1) Marc Rheinard (DE) – Tamiya/Speed Passion – 20/5:00.187
2.(2) Jilles Groskamp (NL) – Tamiya/Orion – 20/5:00.858
3.(5) Yannic Prümper (DE) – Yokomo/Thunder Power – 20/5:06.806
4.(6) Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho/Orion – 20/5:08.781
5.(3) Marc Fischer (DE) – Serpent/Speed Passion – 20/5:09.840
6.(4) Viktor Wilck (SE) – Tamiya/Thunder Power – 20/5:14.009
7.(10)Andy Moore (GB) – HB/Hobbywing – 19/5:14.009
8.(7) Atsushi Hara (TH) – Team HB/Reedy – 19/5:04.049
9.(9) Cyril N’diaye (FR) – Yokomo/LRP – 19/5:05.433
10.(8)Shin Adachi (JP) – Team HB/Reedy – 12/3:24.318

Xray Pro-Stock A-Main leg 2 results
1.(4) Vasco Christiaanse (NL) – Kyosho – 18/5:15.440
2.(1) Tony Streit (DE) – Xray – 18/5:15.832
3.(5) Rob Janssen (NL) – Tamiya – 18/5:16.139
4.(3) Bart Wubben (NL) – Xray – 17/5:01.864
5.(2) Martin Hofer (DE) – Schumacher – 17/5:04.023
6.(7) Zdenko Kunak (SK) – Xray – 17/5:04.930
7.(9) Remi Callens (FR) – Xray – 17/5:07.485
8.(6) Ivan Laptev (RU) – Awesomatix – 17/5:07.975
9.(8) Oliver Franke (DE) – Hot Bodies – 17/5:10.334
10.(10)Marek Cerny (CZ) – Yokomo – 3/0:53.744

View the complete event results here.

View the event image gallery here.

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Video – Mod & Pro Stock A-main Leg 1

YouTube Preview Image

YouTube Preview Image

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Wilck wins first A-Main

Viktor Wilck

Fresh from winning the prestigious Reedy Race of Champions in California last weekend Viktor Wilck took the win in the opening A-Main of the Yokomo Euro Touring Series this evening in the Netherlands, the Swede getting the better of team-mate & Top Qualifier Marc Rheinard to secure a Tamiya 1-2 ahead of the Kyosho of Christopher Krapp.

A first lap coming together between the No.2 starting Tamiya of Jilles Groskamp and the No.3 Serpent of Marc Fisher at the first corner allowed Rheinard and Wilck to break clear of the field with a very fast starting Atsushi Hara third.  Hara’s HB was deemed to have started too quickly with the former World Champion having to come into the pit lane for a stop go penalty for a jump start promoting the Yokomo of Cyril N’diaye up to third.  Having increased the boost setting on his speedo for the race, Wilck’s Thunder Powere equipped TRF417X found a way passed the World Champion’s example on lap four.  Trying to retake the lead on lap 10 of 20 Rheinard made contact with the rear of the leader spinning him out but the German waited for the Swede to retake the lead, a lead he would maintain for the remainder of the the 5-minute encounter.

A mistake by Rheinard on lap 16 allowed N’diaye to go through to third and title contender Krapp to join the battle for second.  Managing to hold off the pole sitter for three laps the pair eventually touched, the Frenchman coming off worst as Krapp and the recovering Hara both got passed on the final lap dropping him to fifth with Andy Moore completing the Top 6.

Tony Streit

In Pro Stock, Top Qualifier Tony Streit put in a perfect drive to take the opening leg for Xray ahead of the Tamiya TRF417 of former Apeldoorn winner Rob Janssen while ETS Gran Canaria winner Marek Cerny, who started last on the grid, came through the early chaos with his Yokomo to finish third.  Defending champion Martin Hofer was one of the casualties of the chaos with Bart Wubben receiving a Stop Go penalty for bringing an early end to the Schumacher driver’s race.

Ride Modified A-Main leg 1 results
1.(4) Viktor Wilck (SE) – Tamiya/Thunder Power – 20/5:06.996
2.(1) Marc Rheinard (DE) – Tamiya/Speed Passion – 20/5:10.086
3.(6) Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho/Orion – 20/5:11.487
4.(7) Atsushi Hara (TH) – Team HB/Reedy – 20/5:12.058
5.(9) Cyril N’diaye (FR) – Yokomo/LRP – 20/5:17.546
6.(10)Andy Moore (GB) – HB/Hobbywing – 19/5:00.748
7.(8) Shin Adachi (JP) – Team HB/Reedy – 19/5:00.870
8.(5) Yannic Prümper (DE) – Yokomo/Thunder Power – 4/1:05.323
9.(3) Marc Fischer (DE) – Serpent/Speed Passion – 2/0:33.250
10.(2)Jilles Groskamp (NL) – Tamiya/Orion – 1/0:20.884

Xray Pro-Stock A-Main leg 1 results
1.(1) Tony Streit (DE) – Xray – 18/5:15.606
2.(5) Rob Janssen (NL) – Tamiya – 18/5:127.036
3.(10)Marek Cerny (CZ) – Yokomo – 18/5:01.129
4.(4) Vasco Christiaanse (NL) – Kyosho – 17/5:02.829
5.(8) Oliver Franke (DE) – Hot Bodies – 17/5:03.288
6.(7) Zdenko Kunak (SK) – Xray – 17/5:05.530
7.(3) Bart Wubben (NL) – Xray – 17/5:05.871
8.(9) Remi Callens (FR) – Xray – 17/5:11.187
9.(6) Ivan Laptev (RU) – Awesomatix – 4/1:17.870
10.(2)Martin Hofer (DE) – Schumacher – 2/0:38.919

View the complete event results here.

View the event image gallery here.

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Title Sponsor

Primary Sponsors
Associate Sponsors ETS 2013/14 Sponsors Series Partners ETS 2013/14 Sponsors

2014/15 Final Championship Standings

Ride Modified Class
1. Völker Ronald - 616pts
2. Rheinard Marc - 613pts
3. Coelho Bruno - 612pts
4. Prümper Yannic - 610pts
5. Hagberg Alexander - 609pts
6. Wilck Viktor - 595pts
7. Fischer Marc - 594pts
8. Jasmin Loic - 584pts
9. Südhoff Frederik - 577pts
10.Groskamp Jilles - 575pts
11.Krapp Christopher - 575pts
12.Moore Andy - 568pts
13.Kaufmann Marco - 565pts
14.Kutvonen Viljami - 560pts
15.Stadler Dionys - 557pts

Xray Pro Stock Class
1. Cerny Marek - 615pts
2. Hoppe Lars - 613pts
3. Ratheisky Jan - 610pts
4. Gosvig Mike - 604pts
5. Hofer Martin - 604pts
6. Borowski Julian - 596pts
7. Donath Christian - 593pts
8. Catelani Nico - 592pts
9. Heitsch Henrik - 590pts
10.Gassauer Patrick - 588pts
11.Kreder Markus - 588pts
12.Mächler Max - 583pts
13.Sperr Johannes - 578pts
14.Lindegaard Nicolai - 576pts
15.Hettrich Valentin - 572pts

Formula class
1. Ratheisky Jan - 623pts
2. Ehrbar David - 616pts
3. Gosvig Mike - 601pts
4. Libar Jacques - 596pts
5. Bohlen Jan - 589pts
6. Hofer Martin - 586pts
7. Weber Herbert - 586pts
8. Kölbel René - 586pts
9. Wurmhöringer Markus - 571pts
10.Martini Francesco - 567pts

Like Euro Touring Series on Facebook